Lavender essential oil is known as the most popular and versatile essential oil. It is steam distilled from Lavandula angustifolia, a perennial, busy shrub with a flowery top. The many properties of lavender essential oil contribute to a vast range of usage. It is highly regarded as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, for skin care, or as a lovely fragrance.
Traditionally used to treat burns, lavender is one of history’s most celebrated and versatile essential oils. In ancient Greece, Pedanius Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist, and botanist, extolled the medicinal qualities of lavender. Greeks also used lavender as a perfume. The Romans used lavender in their baths for washing, for its healing and antiseptic qualities, and to deter
insects. The Egyptians used lavender as an ingredient in incense and perfume. Queen Elizabeth I used lavender as a tea to treat her frequent migraines.
Following a laboratory explosion that severely burned his arm, a French scientist named Rene Gattefosse was the first modern scientist to document lavender’s ability to promote tissue regeneration. Today, we use lavender as a tea, to dress wounds, to induce sleep, ease depression, and reduce stress. Lavender oil is one of the safest essential oils and can be used in full strength on the skin. The benefits of lavender essential oil are limitless. As we continue to study lavender, additional usage and efficacy is identified.
Did You Know:
- A study at the Chiba University Graduate School of Medicine in Japan found that, “Lavender aromatherapy reduced serum cortisol and improved CFVR in healthy men. These findings suggest that lavender aromatherapy has relaxation effects and may have beneficial acute effects on coronary circulation”.
- Young Living grows its own lavender at farms in Utah, Idaho, France, and Ecuador.
- Shakespeare grew lavender in his garden and spoke of it in his writings, including a recipe for a lavender tea in The Winter’s Tale.
Frequently Asked Questions:
Q. What is the difference between lavender and lavandin?
A. Lavandin is a hyprid plant developed by crossing true lavender with spike lavender (Lavandula latifolia). Lavandin is most commonly used to sterilize animal cages throughout Europe. Lavandin has similar calming effects as lavender but is slightly harsher.
Q. Is lavender essential oil safe for children?
A. Lavender is generally safe for children. It has traditionally been used to calm small children and babies. However, you should always consult with your child’s healthcare practitioner prior to use.
Antiseptic, antifungal, analgesic, antitumoral, anticonvulsant, vasodilating, relaxant, anti-inflammatory, reduces blood cholesterol, combats excess sebum on skin.
Respiratory infections, high blood pressure, arteriosclerosis, menstrual problems/PMS, skin conditions, eczema, psoriasis, scarring, stretch marks, acne, burns, hair loss, insomnia, nervous tension.
For more information visit: www.youngliving.org/americkson